ar en de ru tr
Monday, 06 April 2015 19:25

Family Residence Permit (FRP) - Documents Required

Rate this item
(3 votes)

The required documents are in the process of being updated to match the new procedures put in place on 18.05.2015, the documents here are taken from the old requirements and will be updated as soon as the new ones are published.

The Turkish Family Residence Permit is available for up to a 2 year maximum period.

Please note that the Family Residence permit is only for the spouse of a Turkish citizen, 2 married foreigners should apply for seperate Short Term Residence Permits (or Long Term Residence Permits if qualified)


 

 Before starting you will need:-

  • A valid entry permit (tourist or otherwise)
  • A valid passport (with at least 60 days remaining after the end of the residency period requested)
  • Enough funds in a Turkish bank account for the duration of the residence permit (currently $500 for each Month, or the equivalent in a different currency)
  • Yabanci Kimlik Number
  • Turkish Tax number

 

1. Foreigners married to Turkish citizen

1.1. First application

From the person himself/herself;

From the sponsor; (Shall be present during the application)

  • Original and photocopy of the identity card
  • Document regarding sufficient and sustainable resources for the duration of their stay
  • Valid health insurance covering all the family members (one of the followings shall be sufficient):
  • Document enabling health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
    • Provision document issued by Social Security Institution
    • Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to have general health insurance
    • Private health insurance
  • Criminal record certificate (Shall be issued by person’s own competent authorities or Turkish judicial authorities in case the person stays in Turkey for the last 5 year.)
  • Document regarding the registration on the address based registration system

2. Foreigners with Permission for One Year Residence Permit in Turkey, with Work Permit, Refugees, Persons’ Spouses with Subsidiary Protection

2.1. First application

From the person himself/herself;

From the sponsor; (Shall be present during the application)

  • Original and photocopy of the passport or travel document (if available passport or travel document for refugees and subsidiary protection beneficiaries)
  • Submission of the original residence/work permit document, identity card belonging to the refugee or subsidiary protection beneficiary
  • Document regarding the marriage
  • Document regarding sufficient and sustainable resources for the duration of their stay
  • Valid health insurance covering all the family members (one of the followings shall be sufficient):
    • Document enabling health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
    • Provision document issued by Social Security Institution
    • Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to have general health insurance
    • Private health insurance
  • Criminal record certificate (Shall be issued by person’s own competent authorities or Turkish judicial authorities in case the person stays in Turkey for the last 5 year.)
  • Document regarding the registration on the address based registration system

1.2.2. Renewal application

From the person himself/herself;

From the sponsor; (Shall be present during the application)

Read 5945 times Last modified on Monday, 01 June 2015 14:43